SAO Honour Roll

Welcome to the SAO Honour Roll, which lists the top students for each SAO unit since the beginning of the program.

The honour roll is updated in September and March each year.

HET602

    Semester 1, 2013: Luke Rasborsek
    Semester 2, 2012: Carl Joseph
    Semester 1, 2012: Leonard Cox
    Semester 2, 2011: Timothy Amor
    Semester 1, 2011: Georgeanne Giles
    Semester 2, 2010: Antony Burgess
    Semester 1, 2010: Robert Hunt
    Semester 2, 2009: Paula Tomlinson
    Semester 1, 2009: Ronald McCoy
    Semester 2, 2008: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 1, 2008: Robert French
    Semester 2, 2007: Torben Andersen
    Semester 1, 2007: Mark Brown
    Semester 2, 2006: David Clarke & Richard Friedrich & John Lyes
    Semester 1, 2006: Raymond Auclair
    Semester 2, 2005: Luis Arguelles
    Semester 1, 2005: Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 2, 2004: Tim Jensen & Kenneth Sanner & George Lauffer & Marilyn Head
    Semester 1, 2004: Peter Edwards
    Semester 2, 2003: Jennifer Russell & Gary Wasserstein
    Semester 1, 2003: Rick Slack
    Semester 2, 2002: Shaun Saunders
    Semester 1, 2002: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 2, 2001: Gordon Briggs & Stuart Taylor
    Semester 1, 2001: Ken Dixon
    Semester 2, 2000: Deborah Kenyon-Roberts
    Semester 1, 2000: Jodi McCullough
    Semester 2, 1999: David Hall
    Semester 1, 1999: Philip Evans

HET603

    Semester 1, 2013: Saeed Salimpour
    Semester 2, 2012: Andrew Murdoch
    Semester 1, 2012: Thomas Woodrow
    Semester 2, 2011: Ian Davie
    Semester 1, 2011: Daniel Puser
    Semester 2, 2010: Philip Hall
    Semester 1, 2010: Paula Tomlinson
    Semester 2, 2009: Patricia Dove
    Semester 1, 2009: George Golitzen & James Smith
    Semester 2, 2008: Gregory McMillan
    Semester 1, 2008: Brian Ludwig & Robert French
    Semester 2, 2007: Peter Kalajian
    Semester 1, 2007: Adrian Deangelis
    Semester 2, 2006: Lawrence Toomey
    Semester 1, 2006: David Clarke
    Semester 2, 2005: Glenn Kelly
    Semester 1, 2005: Pekka Rautajoki & Colleen Moroney
    Semester 2, 2004: David Hughes
    Semester 1, 2004: Diana Healy
    Semester 2, 2003: Trevor Barry
    Semester 1, 2003: Jonathon Burns
    Semester 2, 2002: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2002: Chris Short
    Semester 2, 2001: Gordon Briggs
    Semester 1, 2001: Ken Dixon
    Semester 2, 2000: Helen Dunsford & Leroy Hennes
    Semester 1, 2000: Thomas Kucharski & Dennis Ward
    Semester 2, 1999: Jerry Persall
    Semester 1, 1999: Barbara Ryan

HET606

    Semester 2, 2012: Philip Hall
    Semester 2, 2011: Kelly Graves
    Semester 2, 2010: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 2, 2009: Marek Cichanski & James Shanks
    Semester 2, 2008: Robert French
    Semester 2, 2007: Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 2, 2006: Ronald Brown
    Semester 2, 2005: Fernando Lopez Blanco & Stephen Berg & Andrew Mattingly
    Semester 2, 2004: Tim Hunter
    Semester 2, 2003: Mona Evans
    Semester 2, 2002: Gary Winkleman
    Semester 2, 2001: Andrew Munro
    Semester 2, 2000: Philip Evans & Clive Jackman

HET607

    Semester 2, 2012: Stephen Harper
    Semester 2, 2011: Philip Hall
    Semester 1, 2011: James Shanks
    Semester 2, 2010: Robert French
    Semester 1, 2010: Jeremy Nicholas
    Semester 2, 2009: Scott Kelly & Clare Kenyon
    Semester 1, 2009: Marek Cichanski
    Semester 2, 2008: Dimitrios Katsifolis & Andrew Mattingly
    Semester 1, 2008: Stephen Nipper
    Semester 2, 2007: Brian Warburton
    Semester 1, 2007: Graeme Knight
    Semester 2, 2006: Russell Pinizzotto
    Semester 1, 2006: Colin Mein
    Semester 2, 2005: Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 1, 2005: Gary Winkleman
    Semester 2, 2004: Diana Healy
    Semester 1, 2004: Trevor Barry
    Semester 2, 2003: Scott Pennington
    Semester 1, 2003: Peter Conde
    Semester 2, 2002: Michael Murphy
    Semester 1, 2002: Marilyn Head
    Semester 2, 2001: John Clevenger & Ellen Wilson
    Semester 1, 2001: Richard Adamson
    Semester 2, 2000: John Betts & Jodi McCullough
    Semester 1, 2000: Brian von Konsky

HET608

    Semester 1, 2013: Carl Joseph
    Semester 1, 2012: Philip Hall
    Semester 1, 2011: John Gianforte
    Semester 2, 2010: Robert Davis 
    Semester 2, 2009: Marek Cichanski, Robert French, Frederic Delstanches & Lynn Van Rooijen-Mccullough 
    Semester 2, 2008: Neta Apple
    Semester 2, 2007: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2007: Ali Al-Asadi
    Semester 2, 2006: Jennifer Russell
    Semester 2, 2005: Richard Adduci
    Semester 1, 2005: Ken Dixon
    Semester 2, 2004: John Betts & Gary Winkleman
    Semester 2, 2003: Les Wilson
    Semester 2, 2002: Andrew Munro
    Semester 2, 2001: Michael Murphy
    Semester 2, 2000: Brian von Konsky

HET609

    Semester 1, 2013: Robert Miller
    Semester 1, 2012: Kenneth Davis
    Semester 1, 2011: Kelly Graves
    Semester 1, 2010: Lynn Van Rooijen-Mccullough 
    Semester 1, 2009: Kevin Sweeney
    Semester 1, 2008: Zoltan Barabas
    Semester 1, 2007: Philip Deutschle
    Semester 1, 2006: Tim Jensen
    Semester 1, 2005: Andrew Mattingly
    Semester 1, 2004: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2003: Gary Winkleman
    Semester 1, 2002: Margaret Turner
    Semester 1, 2001: Michael Murphy

HET610

    Semester 2, 2012: Paula Tomlinson
    Semester 2, 2011: Paul Fisher
    Semester 1, 2010: Philip Cash & Robert French
    Semester 1, 2009: Neta Apple
    Semester 1, 2008: John Lyes
    Semester 1, 2007: Kevin Davey & Colin Mein
    Semester 1, 2006: Jennifer Russell
    Semester 1, 2005: John Fulton
    Semester 1, 2004: Michael Murphy
    Semester 1, 2003: Scott Kelly
    Semester 1, 2002: Gary Winkleman
    Semester 1, 2001: Dennis Ward

HET611

    Semester 1, 2013: William Taylor
    Semester 1, 2012: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 1, 2011: Brian Warburton
    Semester 1, 2010: Robert French
    Semester 1, 2009: Pekka Routajoki
    Semester 1, 2008: Andrew Mattingly
    Semester 1, 2007: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2006: Brett Hawton
    Semester 1, 2005: Alex Nervosa
    Semester 1, 2004: Rick Slack
    Semester 1, 2003: Margaret Turner
    Semester 1, 2002: Gary Winkleman

HET612

    Semester 1, 2013: Philip Hall & James Smith
    Semester 2, 2012: No award
    Semester 1, 2011: Jeremy Nicholas
    Semester 1, 2010: Fernando Lopez Blanco
    Semester 2, 2009: Robert Schinaia
    Semester 1, 2009: Stephen Wilkinson
    Semester 2, 2008: Kenneth Wilson
    Semester 1, 2008: Darryl Smith
    Semester 2, 2007: Diana Healy
    Semester 1, 2007: Jeff Verona
    Semester 2, 2006: Shaun Saunders
    Semester 1, 2006: Tracey Hanna
    Semester 1, 2002: Bruce Harper & Teresa Riley

HET614

    Semester 2, 2009: Robert French
    Semester 2, 2008: Livio Fasiani
    Semester 2, 2007: Matthew Robinson
    Semester 2, 2006: Tracey Hanna
    Semester 2, 2005: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 2, 2004: Russell Pinizzotto
    Semester 2, 2003: James Peterson
    Semester 2, 2002: John Clevenger
    Semester 2, 2001: Philip Evans

HET615

    Semester 2, 2012: Peter Starr
    Semester 2, 2011: Jason Nishiyama & Carl Savage
    Semester 2, 2010: Lynn Van Rooijen-McCullough
    Semester 2, 2009: Kevin Sweeney & Peter Caspari
    Semester 2, 2008: Mark Brown & Peter Kalajian
    Semester 2, 2007: Ali Al-Asadi
    Semester 2, 2006: Timothy Jensen
    Semester 1, 2006: Christophe Lienhard
    Semester 2, 2001: Wilfredo Milan

HET616

    Semester 1, 2013: Philip Hall
    Semester 2, 2010: Marek Cichanski
    Semester 2, 2009: Neta Apple
    Semester 2, 2008: Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 2, 2007: Marilyn Head
    Semester 2, 2006: Kerry Williams
    Semester 2, 2005: Ken Dixon
    Semester 2, 2004: Philip Evans
    Semester 2, 2003: Emil Lenc
    Semester 2, 2002 Jodi McCullough

HET617

    Semester 2, 2012: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 2, 2011: Jim Katsifolis
    Semester 2, 2010: Robert French
    Semester 2, 2009: Fernando Lopez Blanco
    Semester 2, 2008: Steven Heaton
    Semester 1, 2007: Patrick White
    Semester 2, 2006: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 2, 2006: Christopher Blaxall

HET618

    Semester 2, 2011: Philip Hall
    Semester 1, 2010: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 1, 2009: Diana Healy & Robert French
    Semester 1, 2008: Kathryne Hughes
    Semester 1, 2007: Lester Wilson & Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 1, 2006: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2005: Jennifer Russell

HET619

    Semester 2, 2012: No award
    Semester 1, 2011: Andreas Papalambrou
    Semester 1, 2010: Tony Pilkington

HET620

    Semester 2, 2012: James Shanks
    Semester 2, 2011: Haim Zelikovsky

HET624
(was HET604 prior to S1,2010)

    Semester 1, 2013: Leonard Cox
    Semester 2, 2012: Wendy Wakeman
    Semester 1, 2012: Georgeanne Giles
    Semester 2, 2011: Philip Hall
    Semester 1, 2011: Andrew Fraser
    Semester 2, 2010: Paula Tomlinson
    Semester 1, 2010: Nicola Hoffmann
    Semester 2, 2009: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 1, 2009: Anne Gaides, Benjamin Cran & John Gianforte
    Semester 2, 2008: Robert French
    Semester 1, 2008: Robert Schinaia
    Semester 2, 2007: Adrian Deangelis
    Semester 1, 2007: Livio Fasiani
    Semester 2, 2006: Gillian Andrews & Philip Deutschle
    Semester 1, 2006: Eris O'Mara
    Semester 2, 2005: Pekka Rautajoki
    Semester 1, 2005: Jeffrey Stanger
    Semester 2, 2004: Trevor Barry
    Semester 1, 2004: Hans-Michael Schoebinger
    Semester 2, 2003: Richard Adduci
    Semester 1, 2003: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 2, 2002: Gary Winkleman
    Semester 1, 2002: Chris Williams
    Semester 2, 2001: Keith Fisher & Andrew Munro
    Semester 1, 2001: Thomas Murphy
    Semester 2, 2000: Brian Irven, Emil Lenc & Michael Murphy
    Semester 1, 2000: Philip Evans
    Semester 2, 1999: Brian von Konsky

HET625
(was HET605 prior to S1, 2010)

    Semester 1, 2013: Michael Cavell
    Semester 1, 2012: Andrew Fraser
    Semester 1, 2011: Haim Zelikovsky
    Semester 1, 2010: Lynn Van Rooijen-McCullough
    Semester 1, 2009: John Lyes
    Semester 1, 2008: Livio Fasiani
    Semester 1, 2007: Diana Healy & Matthew Robinson
    Semester 1, 2006: Ali Al-Asadi
    Semester 1, 2005: Eduardo Manuel Alvarez
    Semester 1, 2004: Stephen Nipper
    Semester 1, 2003: David Conner
    Semester 1, 2002: Scott Pennington
    Semester 1, 2001: Emil Lenc
    Semester 1, 2000: Bruce Harper

Please note that the previous School that the Centre for Astrophysics and Supercomputing belonged to stopped awards for Major Project subjects in 2002. Major Project unit awards were re-instated by the Faculty of ICT in 2006.

facebook